Studies on Multiple Functions of Collective Behavior Under Uncertain Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIIZATO Takayuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00700163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群れ / 集団現象 / 自己組織化 / 頑健性と収束速度 / 身体イメージと群れ / 時間の非同期性 / 創発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analysis of fish schools (Ayu) showed the possibility of inherent multiple functions for collective behavior. First, we showed that Ayu groups use the optimal strategy, known as Levy walk, for exploring behavior. Interestingly, although this strategy was used in both cases, that is, a single fish and a group fish, their trajectories were completely different. On the other hand, we defined the global and local perspective for the fish position in groups and found the degree of discrepancy between them resulted in different collective motions. Our results suggests inherent discrepancy inside the group enables them to have many options to behave. Finally, we found the asynchronic timing behaviors inside the flocks which would connect multiple functions in the group.