Analysis of epidemic spreading and infection control with complex network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Naoya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00637449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 感染症 / 数理モデル / 人流データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we employed human mobility data in urban areas to construct time-dependent contact networks, performed simulations of spread of an infectious disease on the contact networks, and derived an approximated equation to estimate the final size of the infection. By varying a control parameter for the contact network, we found that the system shows the percolation transition and the scaling behavior. In the approximation, we can use small numbers of eigenvalues and eigenvectors of the contact networks, and found that the numerical solution of this equation well describes the simulation results with respect to the final size. Therefore,the relevant features of the spreading pattern can be captured by the eigenvectors of the connectivity matrices of the contact networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実データ解析によってネットワークを構成するとともに、大規模な感染シミュレーション、そして理論を用いて感染拡大を見積もるとともに感染症対策への提言も視野に入れている点が本研究の大きな特徴である。現実のネットワークにおける知見を得ることが困難であった従来の近似手法を改善して、実データ解析にも耐えうる解析手法を整備、提供することができた。