Oscillator networks: modeling of biological systems and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Ochanomizu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kori Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80435974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords同期現象 / 体内時計 / 複雑ネットワーク / 分岐 / 概日リズム / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main results are as follows. By modeling and analyzing the biological clock system, we clarified the mechanism underlying jet lag symptoms and proposed a method to circumvent it. We found that the synchronized state may be destabilized when coupling is too strong. We established the phase description of cell polarities and analyzed their ordering process. We investigated the dependence of wave patterns on boundary conditions in spatially extend oscillator networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計ネットワークのモデリングと解析によって、時差ボケの原因を理解し、その回避方法を提案することができた.さらに,マウスを使った実験で提案手法が有効であることを示すことができた.時差ボケは我々の健康上重要な問題である.また,シフトワーカーの健康被害とも関係する社会的に注目されている問題である.そのようなものに理論的にアプローチできたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義があることだと考えられる.