Automatic Design of Efficient Algorithms for Black-Box Optimization in Arbitrary Search Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Youhei  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (20709654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化計算 / ハイパーパラメータ / 高次元最適化 / 情報幾何 / 制約付き最適化 / 収束率解析 / 最適パラメータ同定 / Black-Box最適化 / 確率的探索アルゴリズム / 最適パラメータ / パラメータ適応 / 混合整数計画 / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 適応的パラメータ / 国際情報交換 (フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed and examined a methodology of optimization methods that drastically improves optimization process for black box optimization, which is indispensable for solving engineering, energy and environmental problems. Considering that the bottleneck of optimization process is often hyper-parameter tuning based on trial-and-error, we tried to remove the need of the hyper-parameter tuning, so that the users can use the search algorithm out-of-the-box. We experimentally and theoretically analyzed the influence on hyper-parameter of search algorithms, and succeeded to derive the optimum values of some parameters. We also developed an adaptation mechanism for other preliminary parameters and succeeded in removing the hyper-parameter adjustment. In addition, we adopted statistical techniques and heuristic techniques to improve the search efficiency of methodology itself. The results of this research are expected to lead to the diffusion of optimization technology.