Fall Avoidance for Humanoid Robot when Stumbling by Reducing Velocity of Fall with Internal Force Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugai Fumihito  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30739256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマノイド / 転倒回避 / CMG / コントロールモーメントジャイロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the method of avoiding falls for humanoid robot by stepping which is less risk of damage and can cope with large disturbance than the method by shock absorbing when the robot falls down, and aimed to expand its application range. In order to prevent overturning the robot with the speed as if it got stumble in walking, we proposed the method which reduces the falling speed and expands a time margin for performing the foot stepping motion by using a control moment gyro (CMG).
Specifically, we studied about a CMG placement method, an unloading method, an attitude control with using a CMG, and confirmed that it is possible to suppress falls with using a CMG.