Study of skillful paper manipulation by robots based on active sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Shunsuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90582338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords柔軟物マニピュレーション / 柔軟物操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was skillful paper manipulation by a robot hand. Main subjects in this study were developing a description method of paper folding tasks, a sensing method for a state of paper, and a robot hand suitable for skillful paper manipulation. First, we developed a description method for paper folding tasks by extending our previous method, in which a folding action was described using Origami axioms, which is a mathematical theory to determine a fold. Next, we developed sensing methods. While sensing paper is generally a challenging problem, we proposed active sensing methods where a robot actively examined a state of paper by, for example, adding force to the paper. And then, we examined necessary functions for the active sensing methods, and developed a robot hand suitable for skillful paper manipulation. Finally, we integrated the above methods and achieved skillful paper manipulation, such as a squash fold, by a robot.