A small aerial vehicle inspired by vision-controlled movement of insects for indoor exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okuno Hirotsugu  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (30531587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 神経 / 昆虫 / ドローン / 飛行ロボット / 神経模倣 / 知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devised an algorithm that estimates the ego-motion of a small unmanned aerial vehicle by classifying optical flow (OF) patterns, inspired by insect’s visuomotor control system. We also implemented the algorithm in a small circuit system composed of a CMOS image sensor and an FPGA, and tested the performance of the system in motion. The results showed that the system estimated the actual ego-motion properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだような動画像処理を,従来のコンピュータを用いてドローンの制御が行える速度で行うことは容易ではない.本研究では,このような処理を効率よく行っている視覚神経系のアルゴリズムとアーキテクチャを手本として,ディジタル回路を用いて視覚情報を並列に処理することにより,実用的かつ低消費電力なシステムを実現した.この成果は,小型・高速・低消費電力なシステムでの画像処理を必要とする他の応用でも生かすことができる.