Improving object reference recognition through human-robot alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Iio Takamasa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 連携研究員 (70642958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 引き込み現象 / 指示物体認識 / 指示物体認識システム / 行動の引き込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When referring to an object, a person sometimes use a reference with insufficient information for specifying the object. Such ambiguous references decrease a performance of object reference recognition.
In this research, I developed an algorithm of robot's confirmation behaviors to entrain humans to use enough information in their references based on human-robot alignment, which is a phenomenon that human behaviors are elicited to robot behavior, and implemented the algorithm into the object reference recognition system. Through an experiment, the proposed algorithm made the performance of object reference recognition better than basic one.