Elucidation of causality between flactuation of kansei-preference and neuronal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yousuke Ogata  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (60641355)
Research Collaborator Katsui Yu
Maruyama Yasuhisa
Tsuji Shota
Miyamoto Yasutaka
Yoshimura Natsue
Koike Yasuharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好意度 / 感性的評価 / ニューロフィードバック / fMRI / 単純接触効果 / 好感度評価 / 脳機能デコーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results showed that the tendency of the effect of the neurofeedback seems to increase by changing the timing of the feedback for each individual. And we succeeded in predicting the degree of preference from 200 ms to 400 ms event-related potential EEG components by using a machine learning algorithm.
From these results, brain activity information that may be involved in change of preference needs a component of a relatively early part from stimulus presentation. Thus, these results suggest that to perform accurate neurofeedback in fMRI, it is necessary to use temporal component information derived from EEG or rapid imaging method of fMRI with millisecond order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は好感度という感性的主観評価に対し、脳活動・脳可塑性の変化を非侵襲的に誘発しその変容過程を明らかにする初めての研究であり、得られた知見から好ましさを変化させるという技術が開発されれば、外的刺激や行動に対して好ましさを誘発させる事が可能になる。その技術は心的外傷後遺症、恐怖症、強迫神経症など精神疾患の治療技術として発展する可能性があり、医療面にも貢献が期待される。