Project/Area Number |
15K16081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohue Masahito 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (50743209)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ペプチド創薬 / タンパク質間相互作用 / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子ドッキング / 標的予測 / カーネル法 / ランク学習 / 中分子 / アミノ酸配列 / 構造インフォマティクス / MEGADOCK-Web / ペプチド分子 / MEGADOCK / プロファイル / 中規模ペプチド / アミノ酸相互作用プロファイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to efficiently search for peptide targets, which is considered important in middle molecule drug discovery, and to develop a prediction method reveals binding target. I have performed large-scale parallelization to predict protein-protein interactions based on three-dimensional structure information. In addition, an all-to-all prediction was performed on representative human protein structures, and an web-interface was constructed to find the prediction results via a web browser. In addition, I have developed computational methods that conducting binding analysis of peptide molecules and proteins, LIK method which is a molecular target prediction method based on bipartite graph prediction by machine learning, and another molecular target prediction method named PKRank based on learning-to-rank.