Synthesis of artificial genome consisting of only proteins used by early life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amikura Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60735918)
Research Collaborator Kiga Daisuke  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部・電気・情報生命工学科, 教授 (30376587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合成生物学 / 無細胞翻訳系 / リボソーム / tRNA / リポソーム / 構成的アプローチ / 試験管内再構成 / タンパク質 / ゲノム / 無細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a research contributing to the development of basic technologies for artificial genome construction. In this study, we developed a system which exhibits desired function by cooperation of multiple kinds of proteins in cell-free translation system. In particular, we were focused on ribosome-related genes and other genes. The in vitro reconstitution system of ribosome using recombinant protein was able to construct a system with higher reconstitution efifciency of ribosome by using biosynthesis factor. In addition, new findings on the function of each factor in the ribosome biosynthesis process were presented.