Binding free energy calculation based on various protonation states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362880)
Research Collaborator AMISAKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結合自由エネルギー / 分子動力学 / タンパク質 / リガンド / プロトン化状態 / pH / MM/GBSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information on binding affinity is important for understanding the functions of protein-ligand binding. Although various computational approaches have been used to predict binding free energy, accurate prediction remains difficult. To improve the quality of molecular mechanics/generalized Born surface area (MM/GBSA) binding free energy calculations, we here propose the use of trajectory data on protonation states along with the coordinates generated by constant pH molecular dynamics simulations. Compared with the conventional method using fixed protonation states, the inclusion of information pertaining to flexible protonation states markedly lowered the calculated binding free energies of the hMTH1-8-oxo-dGMP complex. This study demonstrated an approach to calculating the binding free energy based on reasonable protonation states of amino acids at various pH values.