Study on cerebellar information processing underlying flexible motor control and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Keiichiro  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (10568942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動 / 前庭系 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / 大規模シミュレーション / 前庭動眼反射 / モデルシミュレーション / 前庭 / モデルんシミュレーション / 空間定位 / 自己運動感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vestibule-ocular reflex (VOR) has been one of the most popular model systems to investigate the role of the cerebellum in adaptive motor control. It was reported that performance of the VOR is modifiable context-dependently. Namely, VOR gain can be increased for leftward head rotation, while it can be decreased for rightward head rotation simultaneously. This instance implies the possibility that the cerebellum flexibly processes context dependent input signals. Presently, we conducted a simulation study on context-dependent VOR motor learning, especially in head direction selective motor learning, using the artificial cerebellar neuronal network model that we developed to understand the origin of the flexible cerebellar motor learning.