Non-rigid image alignment baed on a local deformation of kernel density functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terumasa Tokunaga  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50614806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計学 / ベイズ推論 / 機械学習 / 画像処理 / データ科学 / 計算統計 / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / 非剛体イメージアライメント / 非剛体イメージレジストレーション / EMアルゴリズム / マルコフ確率場 / 医療画像処理 / 最適化 / データサイエンス / 非剛体イメージレジアライメント / データ欠損 / 位置合わせ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent rapid advance of imaging techniques has produced a massive amount of imaging data in many fields, including biology and medical imaging. Image alignment ( or image registration ) is a process of transforming different set of imaging data measured at different environment into a common coordinate system. It is a core tool for analyzing fMRI, CT, MR images and other medical images. However, the existing alignment techniques often fail to aligning tubular objects ( e.g., blood vessels and neurites). In this work, we developed a new non-rigid image alignment technique based on the idea of a local deformation of kernel density functions. The proposed method begins by performing kernel density estimation to convert digital images into a continuous function. Then, the alignment problem is solved by minimizing the distance between two probability density functions based on EM algorithm. In some experiments, our method achieved a robust optimization for aligning tubular objects.