A Qualitative Simulation Method for Evaluating Service Quality in the Early Design Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kimita Koji  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (60632495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス設計 / 定性シミュレーション / サービス品質 / Product-Service Systems / 定性推論 / 製造業のサービス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In service design, designers are generally forced to spend a lot of redesign works if design changes occur at a late stage of the design process. Thus, it is important for designers to validate design solutions in the early stage(s) of the design process by using simulation methods. In the early stages of the service design process, most of the information about a design solution is still not defined; therefore, it is difficult to obtain sufficient information for building quantitative simulation models. Therefore, this research applied a qualitative simulation method, which can be used to analyze the behavior of systems with fuzzy qualitative information. In this research, especially, we proposed a method to build a qualitative simulation model with the design information available at the early stage(s) of the service design process.