Information provision function using personal preference data as a function of home energy management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kanae  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30742241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHEMS / 室内快適性 / センシングデータ / 嗜好性データ / 情報提示 / エネルギー効率性 / スマートホーム / IoT / PMV / HAVCシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on maintaining indoor comfort as a function of home energy management system (HEMS) using sensed data collected networked sensors. HEMS have been diffused to conserve electricity consumption in residential area, but residents prefer to maintain indoor comfort even though taking costs. In order to conserve electricity consumption in the area, maintain indoor comfort is one of key issues. Therefore, this study proposed a function to maintain the indoor comfort according to each residents' preference of warm and cold, which indicated Predicated Mean Vote (PMV) using sensed data. Proposed function has three main parts, one is to sense environmental and physical data for PMV calculation and residents' preference by web-questionnaire, second is to store and analyze sensed data to lead each resident’s preference pattern and select suitable information for both the indoor comfort and energy conservation, and third is to display them using smartphone and collect evaluation.