Project/Area Number |
15K16095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanasugi Hiroshi 東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (00526907)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUBARA GO 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70772854)
KUMAGAI JUN 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90548702)
柴崎 亮介 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 携帯基地局情報 / 地下鉄 / 人流 / 屋内測位 / 携帯電話基地局通信履歴 / セルID / 屋内位置推定 / 鉄道 / 携帯電話基地局通信履歴(CDR) / 交通手段推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to estimate and analyze people movement, Call Detail Records(CDRs) have been expected to be baseline data. However, due to the low spatial resolution and un-uniform sampling rate, CDRs cannot be directly applied to analysis of transportation mode. Therefore, in this research, as a reference GIS data for transportation, we tried to create new railway network including geometry and topology information, and applied to estimate railway movement from mobile phone information. In Japan, since it is difficult to obtain CDR data from mobile phone carriers, we created mobile phone app to acquire cellular tower information and employed it as alternative of CDRs. Then, we acquired cell IDs and prepared corresponding table between Cell IDs and railway stations in the all subway stations in Tokyo and Nagoya regions. Eventually, using the corresponding table, we estimated railway usage through obtaining cell IDs.