Developing high-performance and high-functional wikification using multilinguality of Wikipedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNAKAWA Takashi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (30611214)
Research Collaborator KAJI hiroyuki
KOTANI ryota
MURAKAMI ryosuke
NISHIDA masafumi
NISHIMURA masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWikification / エンティティリンキング / Wikipedia / 多言語 / 情報組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for converting links in Wikipedia articles of other languages into Japanese for wikification task, which links important phrases in text to Wikipedia articles. The experimental results did not show improvement of performance for link destination determination, although the number of converted links increased. In addition, for each of subtasks, anchor detection and link destination determination, we proposed methods based on new features and abstractness of co-occurring words, and confirmed improvement of performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テキストにWikipedia記事へのリンクを付与することにより、テキストの理解可能性を高めるのみならず、情報抽出等の自然言語処理タスクへの応用も期待される。本研究は、従来のWikipediaのリンク言語間変換の手法を発展させてwikificationに応用し、全言語のWikipediaのリンクデータを用いてwikificationの性能向上を図る方法を検討したものであり、リンク数を増加させることで新たなリンクの提案を一定の精度で行うことができる可能性を示した。