Study on utilization and promotion of open data for civil communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Urata Mayu  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (70634947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオープンデータ / 官民データ / 行政情報 / 市民コミュニティ / 地域活動 / 生涯学習 / 防災 / 観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study is to examine the utilization of open data from the perspective of citizens and promote open information data held by the government and private sectors. In the proposed study, utilization of open data for civil communities, such as for community activities and lifelong learning from the social perspective, was examined. Through application development and experimental demonstration, benefits of open data associated with information disclosure were identified and outlined. Furthermore, open data promotion was conducted by investigating technical aspects such as data formats and disclosure methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,オープンデータ推進における情報技術と社会の関わりが対象であり,特にコミュニティにおけるオープンデータの利活用をその具体的な目標とした。社会は複雑で多様な構造をしており,長期的な取り組みの中で,その結果を得ることができる.申請者は長年に渡り,地域活動および生涯学習の実フィールドで学際的な研究を実施しており,これまでの経験・知識を活かし,これらの継続的な取り組みの中で本研究を検証することに意義があり,社会的な成果を示すことができた。