Community Digital Archive from "Voice" of inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sayaka  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 講師 (90575549)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーカイブ / 地域 / 臨時災害放送局 / 東日本大震災 / 山元町 / りんごラジオ / 地域コミュニティ / デジタルアーカイブ / 宮城県亘理郡山元町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I suggested a new type of archive and considered inflection of the information technology in the local community. I computerized the record of an extraordinary disaster broadcasting stations "RINGO RADIO". RINGO RADIO is established for the revival from East Japan great earthquake disaster in Yamamoto town Miyagi Prefecture. A large number of area inhabitants appeared in the broadcasting station. I computerized the broadcast record and I made the archive for the broadcast record. I carried out investigations to utilize the record in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害後の復興記録を地域において生かす手段としてのデジタルアーカイブを提案した。放送記録の分析により、大規模災害後にどのような情報が必要とされるかを明らかにした。災害直後から長期的な復興期に至るまで、時期ごとに地域においてどのような情報が求められるかを示した。東日本大震災後に多く設立され、運営が長期化し、その後の災害でもしばしば設立されている臨時災害放送局について、地域メディアとしての位置づけを考察した。