The Relationship between the Administration Organization and the Department Library in the Imperial University of Tokyo from the Viewpoint of the Research Assistant and the Library Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shuntaro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (90733410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東京帝国大学 / 大学図書館 / 歴史 / 助手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the basis to the study of the relationship between the university library system and the administration organization in the Imperial University of Tokyo. Firstly, we examined how to form the academic knowledge in the university. Secondly, we clarified the relationship between the faculty, especially research assistant, and the department library in the Faculty of Economics and the the Electric Engineering department in the Faculty of Engineering.