Support systems at Japanese Public Libraries for Children with Reading Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ikeshita Hanae  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (50709847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共図書館 / ディスレクシア / 障害児支援 / 読みやすい図書 / アクセシビリティ / 児童サービス / 読み書き障害 / 情報アクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe, public libraries provide special facilities for children with reading disabilities, allowing them to see, read, or listen to books in various ways. This study investigated and compared support systems for children with reading disabilities at public libraries in Europe and Japan, focusing on support for children with dyslexia, including, for example, the availability of easy-to-read books. Information was gathered through interviews with librarians. After interviewing the European librarians working in children libraries, we found that each of them conducts originality events for children, where the children have the opportunity to discover various books. Children were able to acquire knowledge through these events and pursue knowledge using these newly-discovered books. It is suggested that adopting the concept of the European children’s library to Japanese libraries might give all Japanese children the opportunity to read more books.