Programming Learning Support System based on Visualization by Experienced Programmers' Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50536919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / プログラミング教育 / 可視化 / プログラミング / プログラミング学習支援 / 対象世界モデル / デバッグ支援 / ITS / 知的学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the field of programming exercises, I have developed a learning support system that provides visualization with experiences programmers' viewpoints suited for programming learner's own developing source code. I have developed visualization model for typical viewpoints used by experienced programmers, synchronization function for visualizations of multiple viewpoints based on the executing step in learners' developing source code, and customizable rules for these viewpoints and supports for the learners. I have evaluated the system in 3 classes (54 people / 108 people / 117 people) about the effects of visualization and functionality of the customizable rules.