Studies on Utilizing Ad Hoc Networks for Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Endo Keiichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10467847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / タブレット間通信 / スキャッタネット / 教育支援 / タブレット / Bluetooth / Wi-Fi Direct / 教育 / 学習支援 / グループ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown that Bluetooth is more suitable for construction of ad hoc networks by comparing the characteristics of communication between tablets using Wi-Fi Direct and Bluetooth. Communication delay and effectiveness of education assistance by the applications utilizing ad hoc networks are also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレット同士を直接接続することにより構築されたアドホックネットワークを教育に利用する研究,Wi-Fi Directを利用した実機実験はまだほとんど行われておらず,独創的・先駆的な研究であるといえる.アドホックネットワークをタブレット間の通信に利用すれば,アクセスポイントを設置・設定する必要がないため,金銭的・人的コストを削減できるほか,アクセスポイントの不具合により授業ができなくなる恐れもない.