Development of Gamification design for Project-based learning course, and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2016-2017)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tessai  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00432138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロジェクト型授業支援 / 学習支援システム / 学習データ分析 / PBL活動支援 / モチベーション / 実践運用 / 協調学習支援 / 情報システム / PBL型授業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, student-driven learning has been used to improve education in schools. Project-based learning (PBL) is often adopted to facilitate student-driven learning. In PBL, it is very important for the learners to have successful experiences when participating in team activities. However, every team activity in a PBL class is not always successful because learners with poor performance, caused by factors such as low motivation and weak problem-solving and communication skills, often participate in the class. With this in mind, our goal is to develop a system to support team-based activity within a PBL course using information technology. We investigate how to use a basic team-based activity support system in a PBL course and relationships between learners’ motivation and learning achievement in a PBL course.