Development of a study support environment to nurture the power of description and expression orientated toward logical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAYAMA Megumi  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (20710867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / カード選択 / 証明問題 / 利用検証 / フィードバック / カード選択方式 / 証明問題の構造 / 構造化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the power of logical thinking has received much attention. In the case of proof questions, things (i.e., assumptions or conditions) that one already knows about a given problem lead to conclusions that one wants to know, and the assumptions, conditions, and conclusions are already given. Therefore, this is believed to be easier for nurturing logical thinking when compared with other methods.it was considered possible to learn proofs through utilizing the “card selection method” proposed by Yokoyama et al. and thinking of the structure from the part. Since, in the card selection method, it is essential to examine the cards prepared beforehand, the structure of the proof needs to be clear and it is vital to build a system. In this study, we conducted an analysis of the structure of the proof question regarding the congruence of triangles. On the basis of this analysis, we constructed a solutions-support system that utilized the card selection method.