Example-based Learning of Computational Models for Real-time Skin Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tomohiko  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (10432296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / アニメーション / スキニング / リギング / 補助骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the example-based method to construct an efficient mathematical model to compute static skin deformations driven by character's internal skeleton pose, which is suitable for a realtime computer graphics applications. We have also developed the method to learn the computational model that approximates the dynamic skin deformation behavior such as jiggling. Both methods are designed to have high compatibility with the standard production pipeline and will contribute to the realization of a high quality and low-cost production environment. These research results have been published in ACM SIGGRAPH conference and other journals and conferences, one of which won a domestic journal paper award. In addition, we started collaborating with domestic companies.