Development of high directional multiple information transmitting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Atsushi  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (10516462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指向性ディスプレイ / ボリュームディスプレイ / 人物追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated a volumetric display using strings and a projector, and conducted study aiming at development of high directional information transmitting system. Calculation of strings arrangement by computer simulation makes it easy to fabricate a volumetric display. As a result, it was possible to observe two images of 20 × 20 pixels from different directions by fabricating a volumetric display using 345 strings. Furthermore, by controlling the turntable on which the directional speaker was placed using the stepping motor, it becames possible to transmit the voice in any direction. By integrating these, it is possible to realize a display that transmits different movies and sounds to arbitrary positions.