Determinants of initial distribution and penetrant diffusion of the deposited radiocesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30714844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 初期深度分布 / 透水性 / セシウム吸着 / 下方浸透 / Half depth / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / スクレーパープレート / 初期分布 / 粗孔隙 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A massive amount of radiocesium was released into the atmosphere and deposited on soils by the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident on March 2011. However, determinant of initial distribution of the deposited radiocesium in soils was still unclear. Therefore, the physical and chemical properties of soils in 50 monitoring sites by Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) were measured to clarify the determinants of initial distribution. As a result, the half depth (cm) of radiocesium was weakly and positively correlated with saturated hydraulic conductivity, but not correlated with any chemical properties such as total carbon contents, radiocesium interception potential (RIP). It indicated that initial distribution of radiocesium was affected by the physical properties that determine the penetration of water rather than the chemical properties that determine the adsorption ability of radiocesium.