Investigation of groundwater quality and hydrology in non-volcanic mountains for the water resource development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60538057)
Research Collaborator SHRESTHA Suresh Das  トリブワン大学, 理学部・地質学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究交流 / ネパール、カトマンズ盆地 / 安定同位体比 / 山体地下水 / 湧水 / ネパール・カトマンズ盆地 / 非火山性山体 / 水資源 / 水質 / 地震 / 大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the groundwater quality and hydrological characteristics in non-volcanic mountains, using stable isotope and groundwater dating tracers. The study area selected was the Kathmandu valley in Nepal, which is surrounded by non-volcanic mountains. The positive relationship between the residence time and discharge volume in these springs were observed. These results suggested that the water budget of mountain groundwater is much affected by spring water volume and stability of annual discharges.
For the water quality in spring waters, the results suggested mountain springs have relatively less contamination by anthropogenic nitrogen compared with the groundwater in the city area. However, we detected site specific contamination by E-coli to the spring water, presumably loaded from small villages in the mountain area. This shows that the water quality surveys along with mountain groundwater are still necessary for water resource development.