Paleoclimate reconstruction on seasonal scale using tropical tree-ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20509939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹木年輪 / 酸素同位体比 / 年輪幅 / インドネシア / チーク / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured cellulose δ18O of ten teak samples collected from four sites in Java Island, in order to evaluate the synchrony of Javanese teak δ18O and the potential as a climate proxy. As a result, teak δ18O time series had a significant correlation, suggesting that teak δ18O had a common climatic information in Java Island. Furthermore, we attempted to specify the environmental factors that determine the cellulose δ18O of teak tree-ring, based on correlation analyses with meteorological data and cellulose oxygen isotopic ratio model (proxy system model) analyses.