Oxygen isotope analysis of phosphate toward reducing potential risks of water degradation in public waters in the hilly and mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ide Jun'ichiro  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (70606756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords面減汚濁 / 富栄養化 / 安定同位体比 / 流出起源 / 流域 / McLaughlin法 / 水文条件 / 面源汚濁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to characterize oxygen isotope ratio of river phosphate (δ18Op) and examined dynamics of river phosphate in the hilly and mountainous area. River water samples were collected, and their δ18Op were analyzed in the hilly and mountainous, the urbanized and the agricultural flat areas. A comparison of δ18Op among the three areas showed that the mean δ18Op value was highest in the agricultural flat area, and was similar between the hilly and mountainous and the urbanized areas. Variability of δ18Op values during the observation period was larger in the hilly and mountainous area than in the other two areas. Additionally, δ18Op tended to converge to a low value as the antecedent precipitation index increased. It is predicted that river phosphate with low δ18Op was exported from upper forested areas into the downstream rivers particularly during high flow conditions in the hilly and mountainous area.