The development of two-way coupled meteorology and air quality model and Investigation of O3 and PM2,5 over East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yukari  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (30462493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 内部混合 / 統合的解析 / 多波長ミー・ラマンライダー / 東アジア / ダスト / 混合 / 気象ーエアロゾルカップルモデル / PM2.5 / オゾン / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric environment in East Asia was investigated with the Community Multiscale Air Quality Modeling System (CMAQ). The dust module was added in CMAQ to reproduce Asian dust storm in springtime, Comprehensive analysis based on observations and numerical model clarified that the heterogeneous reactions on the aerosols (dust-nitrate, dust-sulfate, and black carbon-water soluble components) were significant microphysical mechanism for the accurate aerosol-gas simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア域は様々な自然起源・人為起源のエアロゾルの発生源が混在し、その輸送構造や混合状態が非常に複雑である。そのため、エアロゾルやオゾンについて数値モデルによって精度良く再現することは非常に難しいが、本研究で観測と数値モデルの解析を統合的に行った結果、特に風下域である日本で内部混合というエアロゾル間の反応が重要であることが明らかとなり、今後の数値モデルの開発への一助となると考えられる。