Development of real-time vaporization system for atmospheric aerosols using high-temperature plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Kanako  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 助教 (40583399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / コロナ放電 / プラズマジェット / 揮発性有機化合物 / バイオマス燃焼 / プロトン移動反応速度定数 / 分極率 / 永久双極子モーメント / 大気化学 / 森林火災 / ヘリウム / プロトン移動反応 / アルゴン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the behavior of various organic acids and resulting aerosols in the atmosphere is one of important topics in atmospheric chemistry. However, a methodology for high-sensitive and real-time measurements of organic acids in aerosol phase has not been established yet. On the basis of these backgrounds, the following subjects were conducted in this work: (i) development of real-time vaporization system for atmospheric aerosols using high-temperature plasma jet, (ii) development of a methodology for comprehensive quantitation of atmospheric volatile organic compounds using proton-transfer-reaction mass spectrometry, and (iii) chemical characteristics of volatile organic compound emission from western US wildfire fuels.