Relationship between temperature sensitivity and priming effect in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IIMURA YASUO  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌炭素 / 地球温暖化 / δ13C / プライミング効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to clarify the relationship between the priming effect (PE) and the temperature sensitivity and clarify the influence of PE on the temperature coefficient (Q10) in soil. As a result, PE showed no clear temperature sensitivity and showed the highest PE value at 15 ℃, and both showed negative PE values at 25 ℃ and 35 ℃ with allophanic Andosols. Since there was no significant difference in Q10 between control and cellulose plot, we found that PE is not likely to affect Q10 at least in allophane Andosols. Furthermore, it was also revealed that PE under each temperature condition does not clearly correlate with microbial biomass of soil after incubation.