Development of a measurement system for atmospheric Ar and estimation of oceanic and terrestrial biospheric CO2 uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10626386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全球炭素収支 / 炭素循環 / 大気中アルゴン濃度 / 大気中酸素濃度 / 海洋貯熱量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the uncertainty in the estimation of global carbon uptake based on the atmospheric CO2 and O2 by using the atmospheric Ar that varies with only the change in oceanic heat content, we developed a measurement system for atmospheric Ar. The precision of the system was estimated to be 21 per meg (1 sigma). By analyzing the long-term variations of the atmospheric CO2 and O2 observed at Syowa Station, Antarctica, oceanic and terrestrial biospheric CO2 uptake were estimated to be 2.4 ± 0.8 and 1.6 ± 0.7 GtC/yr, respectively.