Understanding the process of dark ice expansion on glaciers in the Arctic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Nagatsuka Naoko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 研究員 (30733208)
Research Collaborator Mateiu Ramona
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷床・氷河の暗色化 / 氷床・氷河上の不純物 / 氷床.氷河融解 / 黒色炭素 / 北極 / グリーンランド / Sr-Nd同位体比 / 積雪中の黒色炭素 / 氷河暗色化 / クリオコナイト / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 氷河上ダストの起源 / 積雪中の黒色炭素の形態観察 / 北極域の氷河暗色化 / 黒色炭素(ブラックカーボン)の形態観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better understand the dark ice expansion on glaciers in the Arctic, we analyzed dark-colored surface dust (minerals and glacial microbes) and black carbon.
Based on our analysis, a major contributor to the dark ice surface of glaciers in northwestern Greenland is likely to be minerals derived from surrounding moraines and englacial dust that was deposited in the past in the accumulation area, traveled through the ice sheet, and outcropped again in the ablation zone, which can accelerate glacial melting by reducing the surface albedo.
Furthermore, the Scanning Electron Microscope analysis revealed that there are spatial variations in the morphology of black carbon in the Arctic snow, which can effect on theri light absorption, showed large variation among the region.