Understanding of aerosol wet deposition mechanisms using physical and chemical observations of precipitation and a meteorological chemistry model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kajino Mizuo  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 化学輸送モデル / 湿性除去 / Rainout/washout比 / エアロゾル・雲相互作用 / ラージエディシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wet deposition process determines the deposition amounts of atmospheric aerosols and the abundance in the air. Wet deposition consists of the two distinct processes: in-cloud scavenging acting as cloud condensation nuclei (rainout) and coalescence by settling hydrometeors (washout), but the two processes has not been separately evaluated by conventional observations. In this study, continuous observations of physical and chemical properties of precipitation and aerosols have been done at Meteorological Research Institute (Tsukuba city) and the rainout/washout contributions were quantitatively evaluated. The washout contribution of sulfur oxides was estimated as 20%, which are significantly lower than the previous studies (approximately 50%, both for observations and simulations).