A new phosphorus cycle in river water by a polyphosphate-accumulating bacterioplankton group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keiji  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任 (50575230)
Research Collaborator SUDA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン循環 / ポリリン酸蓄積細菌 / 浮遊細菌 / 河川 / 物質循環 / リン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed a new phosphorus cycle in river water by a polyphosphate-accumulating bacterioplankton (IRD18C08 bacteria) which is belonged to a new taxon. This study has the following aims: (1) to estimate biomass of IRD18C08 bacteria by catalyzed reporter deposition-fluorescence in situ hybridization (CARD-FISH), (2) to monitor phosphate-phosphorus concentration in river water, and (3) to estimate phosphate-phosphorus uptake per unit cell of IRD18C08 bacteria. These results reveal that the IRD18C08 bacteria may contribute to about 0.6% dynamics of phosphate-phosphorus cycle in river water.