Analysis of radiation induced mutation patterns and frequencies with whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Akinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate radiation induced mutation patterns and frequencies with whole genome sequencing, HT1080 single cells were gamma-irradiated 84 mGy, 390 mGy and 1885 mGy. The cells were cultured, DNA was extracted and we performed whole genome sequencing using HiSeq2500. Large deletions were rarely detected and there was no difference with dose dependent. The numbers of snps, small insertions and deletions were increased in 1885 mGy irradiated cell.