Analysis of the mechanism of cell sensitivity against anti-cancer drug caused by ubiquitination-dependent DNA-PK activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI Ryo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549950)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科・大学院研究教育支援センター, 研究講師 (30707633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA二本鎖切断 / 非相同末端連結 / 相同組換え修復 / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-cancer drug camptothecin (CPT) causes DNA double-strand break (DSB) containing a single-DNA end that is referred to as one-ended DSB. Given that contribution of non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) to the repair of one-ended DSBs are considered to sensitize cells to CPT, it is important to reveal the mechanism of NHEJ contribution to the repair of one-ended DSBs for consideration of CPT efficacy in the chemotherapy.
Several researches suggested that UbcH5 is involved in the appearance of chromosome aberrations and CPT-resistance via NHEJ. SIAH1 was also identified as E3 ubiquitin ligase that is involved in NHEJ activation, but it has showed different phenotypes from UbcH5 so far.