Regulation of DNA clamp reactions involved in DNA recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018)
Sojo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akito  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20435150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質の結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / DNA相同組換え / DNAクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have carried out structural study of heterotetrameric DNA clamp complexed with holliday junction resolvase stoHjc and RecQ-like DNA helicase stoHjm. stoHjc, stoHjm, and heterotetrameric DNA clamp were overexpressed in E. coli and purified over 98% for the crystallization. The stoHjcーheterotetrameric DNA clamp complex was prepared by mixing each protein solution and purified using a gel filtration column chromatography. After performing the crystallization screenings and the modification of the crystallization conditions, we obtained the crystals of the stoHjcーheterotetrameric DNA clamp complex, stoHjcーheterotetrameric DNA clampーholliday junction complex, and stoHjm, and carried out X-ray diffraction experiments using the synchrotron radiation at Photon Factory and SPring-8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで不明であった四量体型DNAクランプの機能を解明するため研究を進め、立体構造が未知であるstoHjcー四量体型DNAクランプーホリデイ構造複合体の構造解析へとつながる結晶化条件の発見に至った。今後、さらに研究を進めることで四量体型DNAクランプの機能解明を行い、この四量体型DNAクランプの機能を利用してDNA修復の正確性、効率を向上につながるアイデアを生み出したい。