Structural analysis of histone proteins extracted from DNA damaged cells using circular dichroism spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yudai  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (20595772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / ヒストン / 円二色性 / 翻訳後修飾 / 放射光 / 放射線生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to investigate structural alterations of histone proteins induced by DNA damage responses, we measured circular dichroism spectra of histones extracted from DNA-damaged cells. We revealed that DNA damage response increases α-helix structure in histone H2A-H2B, but decreases that in histone H3-H4. Since different structural alterations were observed in H2A-H2B and H3-H4, it is suggested that the structural alterations of histones are caused by the several pathways. Interestingly, these altered structures persisted for at least 24 hours. These structural alterations would play an important role in DNA damage responses, such as DNA damage repair pathways.