Clarification of cell death avoidance system by radiation-induced autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2019)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Miho  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 主幹研究員(定常) (40455283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線 / 老化 / オートファジー / X線誘発老化 / LC3 / DNA損傷応答 / 線維芽細胞 / 老化様増殖停止 / 老化様細胞増殖停止 / 長期細胞周期停止 / アポトーシスの回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hipothisized that in irradiated cells, autophagy may be activated to avoid induction of apoptosis trrigerd by accumulation of the damaged proteins and dysfunctional organelles. Therefore, we investigated activity of autophagy in normal human diploid cells, hTERT BJ-5ta cells, exposed to 20 Gy X-rays. We found that irradiated cells guradually induced senescence and alomost of those cells showed senescent satete at 8 days post-irradiation. We also found that activity of autophagy was increased in response to X-irradiation from the results of LC3-II levels. These results suggested that induction of autophagy after irradiation may be involved in the elimination of damaged proteins and organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化は細胞死による組織の縮小や発ガンを回避することが可能である一方、様々な加齢性疾患と関係があることが近年明らかになってきている。しかし、放射線治療を主眼とした放射線の細胞影響は主に細胞分裂能の喪失により評価されてきたことから、放射線照射を受けた細胞が細胞分裂能は喪失したものの老化して生存している場合の細胞の機能的評価はいまだ少ない現状にある。放射線誘発老化細胞は放射線治療後の晩期障害の発生とも大いに関係すると考えられる。そのため、放射線誘発老化細胞の生理機能の一つとして、オートファジーの活性について明らかにした成果は学術的、社会的に大きく貢献できる成果であると考えられる。