The role of cholesterol hydroxylase against methylmercury-induced neurotoxic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Iwai-Shimada Miyuki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 研究員 (80723957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury is an environmental contaminant with a selective toxicity for the central nervous system. However, the mechanism of toxicity selective to the nervous system is not well understood. The mRNA expression of CH25H was specifically increased in the brain by administration of methylmercury. On the double staining of immunostaining and in situ hybridaztion, CH25H mRNA expression was observed in GFAP positive cell on the mouse brain. Moreover, we found that the knockdown of CH25H increased the toxicity of methylmercury in C17.2 cells, BV2 cells and C8-D1A cells. These results are suggesting that the CH25H plays a key role in the defense mechanism against toxicity of methylmercury.