relationships between debromination and urea synthesizability on metabolism of xenobiotics by fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Kaoruko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
Research Collaborator Takada Hideshige  東京農工大学
Stegeman John J.  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Goldstone Jed V.  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Salanga Matthew C.  Arizona University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPBDEs / 脱臭素化 / 魚類 / 異物代謝 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脱ヨウ素酵素 / 微量汚染物質 / 種差 / ハゼ科 / ドジョウ亜科 / BDE99 / コイ目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Debromination of PBDEs by fish has been considered that it would be caused by deiodinase which is the enzyme for activation of thyroid hormones. The aim of the study is to compare species specific debromination of PBDEs and reveal the factor. It is important knowledge for metabolic sensitivity of xenobiotics. BDE99 is the most debrominatable congener of PBDE. To compare accumulation of BDE99 in muscle tissues and debromination ability of BDE99 by hepatic microsome among many kinds of fishes, wild fishes were collected from Tama River and coastal area of Tokyo Bay, Japan. Some fishes had no BDE99 accumulation in their muscle tissues and had debromination ability of BDE99 by hepatic microsome. Especially the all 12 Cyprinidae indicated the relationships throughout the family. However there are no consistent relationships among 6 Gobidae. It is suggested that the difference of the debromination velocity of BDE99 among species are due to enzymatic structures of deiodinase.