Establishment of ozone risk assessment model for leaf CO2 assimilation of woody plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Makoto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50612256)
Research Collaborator IZUTA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20212946)
KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオゾン / 樹木 / 光合成 / リスク評価 / CO2固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone is an air pollutant that negatively affects tree growth. The responses of photosynthetic function to elevated ozone were studied to establish a model for estimating ozone effects on CO2 sequestration of trees. Ozone-induced reduction of photosynthetic activity was due not to stomatal closure, but mainly due to biochemical limitation. Furthermore, in some tree species, the ozone sensitivity of photosynthesis in upper canopy leaves was higher than that in lower canopy leaves.