Biomonitoring of microscopic animals by massively parallel sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Seikoh  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 特命研究員 (10623754)
Research Collaborator NAKAMORI Taizo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
AOYAMA Hiroaki  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (20468078)
FUJII Saori  アムステルダム自由大学, JSPS海外特別研究員 (50648045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタバーコーディング / 定量性 / 微小動物 / 土壌動物 / metabarcoding / quantification / Collembola / Soil organism / DNAバーコード / DNA metabarcoding / トビムシ / 小型節足動物 / 環境DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabarcoding is a method to assess biodiversity from unsorted specimens or environmental samples based on two technologies, DNA barcoding and massive parallel sequencing. While it has been used to determine which species are present or absent in a sample, metabarcoding has, nonetheless, been poor in quantification of their abundances. We developed a novel protocol for metabarcoding by which a researcher can minimize biases that occur during PCR amplification and obtain a better analytic result by using an internal control material. Our data showed high linearity (R = 0.91-0.99) between normalized read count and number of individuals of a species included in samples. This protocol can be applied to monitoring of small organisms whose abundances, rather than present or absent, are of interest.