Project/Area Number |
15K16141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIWARA NATSUKO 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (80363266)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 臭素系難燃剤 / ポリ臭素化ジフェニルエーテル / ストックホルム条約 / 廃プラスチック / 家電リサイクル / 非意図的混入 / 代替難燃剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) are synthetic additives widely used in plastics, textile, and electronic appliances to reduce their flammability. However, despite the benefits of PBDEs, major congeners in technical mixtures are listed in the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants for the global elimination. In this study, to examine the unintentional contamination of PBDEs in the downstream recycling to consumer products and toys purchased in both Japan and other countries between 2015 to 2018 were investigated. PBDEs were detected in about 10% of the survey components including black plastic toys, a clothes hanger, flash lights, and hair accessories. BDE 209 was the predominant congener with maximum concentration of 8,600 mg/kg. Their levels are insufficient to impart flame retardancy, implying that some of the components were manufactured using recycled plastic probably from e-waste that contained PBDEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の特色は、たとえ国際的に有害性が認知され、使用規制が強化された物質であっても、含有製品の使用が続く限りヒトへの曝露リスクが継続することに着目し、環境化学の手法を駆使して事実確認を進めたことにある。本申請課題の遂行により、規制難燃剤PBDE含有製品の再生利用に関する指針および排出制御方策の提案に資するデータを提示するとともに、終局的には、製品フローのクローズド管理およびリサイクル禁止等の対策を講じる必要性を示した。