Hormonal effect of lipids on oogenesis in gametophytes of a brown macroalga, Saccharina japonica
Project/Area Number |
15K16143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI HISANORI 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70733765)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 褐藻 / 配偶体 / 生殖生長 / フコステロール / 脂肪酸 / PUFAs / 卵形成 / ステロール / リピドミクス / 褐藻の生殖生長 / 性ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hormonal effect on reproductive growth in a brown macroalga was examined, in an attempt to identify the specific lipids that play a role in the oogenesis of female gametophytes. After reproductive growth had occurred, the level of fucosterol, C14:0 C18:1n9 and omega-3 series PUFAs, such as C18:2n3 and C20:3n3, were significantly decreased with strongly related to the percent of mature cells. The decrease in the level of C14:0 and C18:1n9 fatty acids, which are mainly localized in the TAG, were due to consumption via energy metabolism associated with reproductive growth. Based on genomic knowledge and results of this study, fucosterol and omega-3 PUFAs appeared to function as signaling molecules or as an enzymatic activator. Fucosterol could be trapped by sphingomyeline, and long chain PUFAs can activate sphingomyelinase. The sterol added in out of cells was not stimulated on the oogenesis, because that the hormonal function of sterol can be regulated by the function of PUFAs.